Shore Foundation
Old boys union
Quick Links
Lampada
This link will open in a new window
Staff Portal
This link will open in a new window
Senior Sport Fixtures
Prep Sport Fixtures
Parent Links
Sports Canteen Sign Up
Term Dates 2024 - 2025
Calendars
Uniform Shop and Tuckshop
Textbooks
Online Payments and Donations
Shore Publications
This link will open in a new window
Shore Parents’ Association
Contact Us
Close
About Us
Welcome
The Headmaster
A Christian School
Our Christian Purpose
Message from the Chaplain
Chapel and Chaplaincy
Armitage Lectures
Christian Studies
The School History
Headmasters
Shore's Beginnings and Foundation
Coat of Arms and Name
Acknowledgement of Country
Strategic Direction
Academic Staff
The School Council
Shore Facilities
Northbridge Complex
Graythwaite
R A I Grant Centre
Campus Maps
Contact Us
Working at Shore
Policies
Links
News
News
Events
Enrolment
General Information
School Tours
International Students
Academic, Means-Related and Music Scholarships
Scholarships
Internal Bursaries and Scholarships
Curriculum
ELC Northbridge
K,1,2 Northbridge
Prep North Sydney
Senior School
Senior School Library
High Potential Learners
HSC Results
Holiday Workshops
Overseas Tours
Co-Curricular
Sport
General Information
Sports Programme and Policy
Senior Weekly Fixtures
Sporting Grounds
Transport for Sport
Wet Weather
Prep Weekly Fixtures
Activities and Clubs
General Information
Cadets
Performing Arts
Music
Drama
Camps
Service Learning Camps
Sony
Pastoral
Child Safeguarding
Building Good Men
Houses
Student Leadership
Service Learning
Wellbeing
Boarding
Boarding Philosophy
Academic Endeavours
Boarding Handbook
Indigenous Partnership
Daily Routines
Boarding Events
Community
Old Boys' Union
Welcome
Whole of Life
Mitre Club
News
Events
Contact Us
Community Chaplain
The Shore Foundation
Shore Parents' Association
Contacts
Year Representatives
American Tea
Volunteering
Volunteering
Shore Swimming
Swimming School
Swimming Club
Past Parents
Uniform and Tuckshop
Textbooks
Archives
Photograph galleries
Publications
Oral Histories
History videos
Contact Archives
Crested Goods Store
Main Navigation
Search
Search now
Loading results...
More Results
Close
Death Notices
You are here:
Home
Community
Old Boys' Union
News
Surname
First
Second
At School
Deceased
Obituary / Other Information
Wood
John
Butler
1962 - 1969
18/06/2024
Mason
Alan
Rolfe
1951 - 1953
09/06/2024
Currie
Matthew
Beresford
1982 - 1988
22/05/2024
Hammond
Bruce
Frederick
1963 - 1970
10/05/2024
Martin
David
Maitland
1944 - 1948
08/05/2024
Holt
Michael
Wellesley
1966 - 1974
06/05/2024
Cousins AO
Prof. Michael
John
1950 - 1956
27/04/2024
Lyall
David
Henry
1944 - 1949
24/04/2024
Innes
Robert
Hugh Tiarks
1951 - 1954
14/04/2024
Hudson
John
D'Eresby
1950 - 1957
16/03/2024
Osborne
Andrew
Hastings
1948 - 1954
13/03/2024
Stott
Dr Warwick
Sydney
19448 - 1954
12/03/2024
Pratten
Christopher
Hugh
1944 - 1951
07/03/2024
Holmes
Brian
Broughton
1953 - 1956
05/03/2024
Jenkins
Michael
John William
1959 - 1963
04/03/2024
Hunt
Michael
Renwick
1950 - 1954
04/03/2024
Warden OAM
Dr David
Barton
1939 - 1944
03/03/2024
Tonkin
Rev. John
Marshall
1950 - 1957
09/02/2024
Warden OAM
Hugh
Wynter
1950 - 1953
08/02/2024
Smith AM
Prof. Saxon
Donald
1987 - 1994
08/02/2024
McIntosh
Dr Angus
John
1944 - 1951
08/02/2024
Stewart OAM
Daniel (known as Mal)
Malcolm Daryl
1940 - 1944
26/01/2024
Taylor
Phillip
Thornton
1955 - 1959
22/01/2024
Expand all
Collapse all
2023
Surname
First
Second
At School
Deceased
Obituary / Other Information
King
William (known as Bill)
Richard
1953 - 1958
10/12/2023
Johnson
David
Spencer
1945 - 1946
01/12/2023
Hobson
Robert
Richard
1949 - 1955
23/11/2023
Wills
David
Richard
1958 - 1962
08/11/2023
McCreadie
Gordon
Kethel
1950 - 1955
30/10/2023
Dalrymple AO
Frederick (known as Rawdon)
Rawdon
1942 - 1947
29/09/2023
Booth
James (known as Jim)
Glandfield
1948 - 1953
11/09/2023
Mountstephens
Richard
Sinclair
1947 - 1953
15/08/2023
Hordern
Samuel (known as Carr)
Carr
1942 - 1947
02/08/2023
Farmer
Derek
Edward
1986 - 1995
27/07/2023
Stilwell
Robert
Barry
1942 - 1943
22/07/2023
Dunstan
John
David
1950 - 1954
20/07/2023
Putnam
Robert
Bailey
1949 - 1953
19/07/2023
Murray
Michael
1984 - 1992
19/07/2023
Hardwick
Anthony (known as Tony)
Hugh
1938 - 1945
16/07/2023
Sinclair
Dr Russell
1951 - 1957
09/07/2023
Shirley
Michael
Brian
1950 - 1956
03/07/2023
McGuire
Dr Peter
Neville
1947 - 1950
28/06/2023
Donnelley
Stephen
John
1975 - 1980
25/06/2023
Dreverman
Richard
Gordon
1966 - 1972
23/06/2023
Whitfield
Luke
Anthony
2005 - 2010
19/06/2023
Burnett
Robert (known as Bob)
Sugden
1943 - 1948
10/06/2023
Heath
Michael
Claverdon
1961 - 1965
01/06/2023
Davey
Michael
Ross
1965 - 1970
23/05/2023
Shilling
Gerald
Robert
1943 - 1948
23/05/2023
Mears
Grant
McGregor
1965 - 1973
18/05/2023
Alexander
Mark
James
1952 - 1959
18/05/2023
Douglas
Thomas
Donald
1943 - 1947
09/05/2023
Cordingley
Dr John
Louis
1938 - 1944
01/05/2023
Hellyer
Robert
John
1949 - 1955
28/04/2023
Ditzell
Peter
Graham
1948 - 1952
19/04/2023
McPhail
Timothy
James Murdo
1989 - 1994
18/04/2023
Maddocks
Geoffrey
John
1967 - 1972
11/04/2023
Wyndham
Roger
Norman
1954 - 1961
09/04/2023
Stewart
John
Alexander Charles
1950 - 1953
27/03/2023
Penrose
Kerry
William
1955 - 1960
10/03/2023
Meek
Kenneth
Stuart
1951 - 1954
05/03/2023
Valder OAM
Dr Peter
George
1939 - 1945
28/02/2023
McLachlan
Donald
Ernest
1939 - 1942
22/02/2023
Banks
Edwin (known as Ted)
Clive
1947 - 1951
10/02/2023
McCaskill
Kevin
Bryant
1956 - 1962
30/01/2023
Swinburn
Dr Malcolm (known as Mick)
John
1947 - 1955
23/01/2023
Barnett
Ian
Hunter
1944 - 1948
20/01/2023
Taplin
Francis (known as Frank)
Cyril Eaton
1940 - 1944
18/01/2023
Stearn
William
Edward
1951 - 1955
13/01/2023
Merrett
Anthony (known as Buzz)
Oswald
1951 - 1953
04/01/2023
2022
Surname
First
Second
At School
Deceased
Other Information
Brown
Prof Richard (known as Julian)
Julian Challis
1948 - 1952
29/12/2022
Docker
Dr John
Brougham
1957 - 1962
27/12/2022
Cameron
Hugh
Creed
1955 -1958
20/12/2022
Ives
Keith
Norman
1962 - 1963
14/12/2022
Locke
William (known as Hugh)
Hugh
1941 - 1946
07/12/2022
Wells
Geoffrey
Stuart
1970 - 1977
06/12/2022
Shellshear
Dr Michael
Francis
1943 - 1948
06/12/2022
McNeil
Roderick
Ian
1945 - 1946
03/12/2022
Kolve
Per
Asle
1976 - 1984
29/11/2022
Horrocks
Royden (known as Roy)
Edward
1944 - 1946
24/11/2022
Yeates
Christopher
Douglas
1994 - 2003
23/11/2022
Hewitt
John
Frederick
1953 - 1956
23/11/2022
Heggaton OAM
Terry
Vaudan
1943 - 1949
20/11/2022
Wyndham
Richard (known as Hugh)
Hugh
1952 - 1960
18/11/2022
Russell
Stanley (known as Stan)
Dennis
1955 - 1958
16/11/2022
Blackwell (OAM)
David
Ernest Willis
1946 - 1951
14/11/2022
Carr
Robert
Francis
1940 - 1947
13/11/2022
Nettleton
Derek
Lloyd
1949 - 1951
04/11/2022
Bretherton
James
Reginald
1941 - 1947
02/11/2022
Gibson
Jack
Alexander
2005 - 2014
01/11/2022
Regan AM
Dr William
1942 - 1943
15/10/2022
Synge
Richard (known as Tek)
Francis Steele
1946 - 1949
07/10/2022
Burke
Julian
W
1948 - 1951
04/10/2022
Coote
Dr Peter
John
1957 - 1961
01/10/2022
Arnott
Peter
Chapman
1963 - 1968
30/09/2022
Maish
Neil
Richard
1949 - 1954
29/09/2022
Lisle
Graham
Arthur
1944 - 1945
29/09/2022
Wilton
John
Talbot
1941 - 1944
26/09/2022
Anstey OAM
Donald
Beresford
1942 - 1948
21/09/2022
Brunskill
John
Laird
1942 - 1948
14/09/2022
Hallinan
David
Elliot
1944 - 1949
12/09/2022
Richard
Robert
Ian Geoffrey
1952 - 1956
08/09/2022
Harris
Maxwell
Vernon
1942 - 1944
08/09/2022
Noble
Dr Harold (known as Alec)
Alec
1938 - 1944
05/09/2022
Fitzpatrick
Dr Ian
Wade
1940 - 1944
16/08/2022
Lloyd
George (known as Peter)
Alfred
1933 - 1938
16/08/2022
Bernerius
Stefan
Dan
1978 - 1983
09/08/2022
Allen
Niel
Eric Lawson Horning
1951 - 1958
06/08/2022
Hyles
Robert (known as Bruce)
Bruce
1942 - 1946
04/08/2022
Patrick
Ian
Walter
1072 - 1975
28/07/2022
McCaskill
Trevor
John
1942 - 1944
26/07/2022
Paton
Roger
Niness
1942 - 1950
13/07/2022
Coles
Robert
Hugh
1951 - 1955
10/07/2022
Hope OBE
Marcus
Laurence Hubert
1956 - 1958
01/07/2022
Escott
Colin
Duff
1946 - 1952
25/06/2022
Waddington
Roland (known as Peter)
Peter
1949 - 1954
24/06/2022
Spencer
Thomas (known as Tom)
Percival
1959 - 1964
20/06/2022
Coote
Simon (known as Tony)
Anthony
1956 - 1960
20/06/2022
Thompson
Richard
John Albert
1949 - 1956
19/06/2022
Johnston
Oliver
James Berdoe
2016 - 2021
19/06/2022
Watson
Dr Ian
Leslie
1940 - 1945
12/06/2022
Butler
John
Spencer
1946 - 1948
06/06/2022
Richardson
Peter
Lawford
1946 - 1954
20/05/2022
Shelley Jones
Dr Kenneth
Houghton
1937 - 1941
13/05/2022
Cameron
Dr Robert
Stewart
1947 - 1951
12/05/2022
Fitzpatrick
Trevor
Ross
1968 - 1973
12/05/2022
Stiles
Dr John
Anthony
1949 - 1953
12/05/2022
Steele
Phillip
Robert Murray
1946 - 1951
11/05/2022
Dugggan
Warwick
James
1956 - 1958
08/05/2022
Turnbull
Michael
Keith
1960 - 1964
05/05/2022
Murdoch
Barrie
James
1946 - 1950
05/05/2022
Lyall
Norman
Douglas
1940 - 1946
28/04/2022
Grady
Graeme
Dennis
1980 - 1986
28/04/2022
McKaughan
Michael
Thomas
1966 - 1971
22/04/2022
Minnett
John
Junior
1944 - 1948
16/04/2022
Burgess
Anthony
John
1963 - 1970
06/04/2022
Myles
David
Fletcher
1946 - 1952
04/04/2022
Myles
David
James
1969 - 1974
04/04/2022
Becke
Dr Ian
Geoffrey
1960 - 1964
25/03/2022
Noble
Dr Neil
Robert
1945 - 1950
19/03/2022
Langby
Warwick
Richmond Lawson
1954 - 1958
19/03/2022
Wansey
Dr Paul
Norman
1954 -1959
17/03/2022
Sturrock
David
William
1960 - 1967
16/03/2022
Penrose
Geoffrey
Thomas
1953 - 1958
15/03/2022
Macoun
Robert
Edward
1948 - 1953
08/03/2022
Muston
Dr William
Barnes
1936 - 1941
06/03/2022
Cooper
Adrian
Francis
1948 - 1956
02/03/2022
Worthington
Evan (known as John)
John
1960 - 1966
26/02/2022
Legge
Graeme
Ferguson
1953 - 1959
25/02/2022
Lemon
Brian
Sommers Dillon
1940 - 1947
23/02/2022
Chalmers
Ian
Duncan
1956 - 1961
19/02/2022
Timms
Colin (known as Col)
Malcolm
1954 -1958
17/02/2022
Butler
John
Herbert
1952 - 1956
12/02/2022
Wolfgarten
Dr David
Frank Michael
1946 - 1951
06/02/2022
Maccallum
Hugh
1946 - 1948
27/01/2022
Balhausen OAM
Frederick (known as Bill)
William Scott
1942 - 1945
28/01/2022
King
James (known as Rodon)
Rodon
1953 - 1959
17/01/2022
Mills
Kenneth
Auldjo
1940 - 1944
14/01/2022
2021
Wade
John (known as Barclay)
Barclay
1957 - 1961
26/12/2021
Wiles
Dr Angus
Neil
1941 - 1945
24/12/2021
Roberts - OAM
Gregory
Blaxand
1948 - 1952
24/12/2021
Holliday
Alexander (known as Sandy)
John
1965 - 1973
28/11/2021
Allen
Kim
Taylor
1939 - 1942
28/11/2021
Wilson
Mervyn (known as Peter)
Frederick James
1939 - 1942
26/11/2021
North Ash
Michael
Phillip
1957 - 1961
22/11/2021
Harris
John
1952 - 1959
22/11/2021
Seton
Christopher
Cariston
1962 - 1968
20/11/2021
Gilles
Brendan
Russell
1994 - 1999
15/11/2021
Brennan
Timothy (known as Tim)
Richard
1997 - 2002
07/11/2021
Perrett
Ian
Douglas
1946 - 1953
04/10/2021
Wilson
Richard
Hawdon
1949 - 1954
02/10/021
Burke
Julian
W
1948 - 1951
October 2021
Packard
Robert
Spencer
1940 - 1944
August 2021
King
Robert (known as Bob)
Deane
1956 - 1962
24/07/2021
Crowther
Robert
Henry Nelson
1942 - 1946
17/07/2021
Mallison
John
Philip
1942 - 1944
15/07/2021
Campbell
Douglas
Charles
1938 - 1942
10/07/2021
Tapp
Andrew
James
1970 - 1976
09/07/2021
Litchfield
Stephen
Geoffrey
1953 - 1961
04/07/2021
Elvy
Rex
Filmer
1939 - 1943
03/07/2021
Humphrey
Christopher
Charles
1982 - 1987
06/06/2021
Dobbin
Geoffrey
Vernon
1944 - 1948
28/04/2021
Spring
Thomas (known as Tom)
Lavenham
1961 - 1963
12/04/2021
Morgan
John
Laidley
1941 - 1942
21/03/2021
Malcolm
Colin
James
1948 - 1953
03/03/2021
2020
Surname
First
Second
At School
Deceased
Gabriel
James
Escott
1936 - 1938
Dec 2020
Vanderschaar
Pieter
Leendert
1939 - 1944
09/10/2020
Corbett
Robert (known as David)
David
1944 - 1949
10/09/2020
Clowes
Robert
Franklyn
1951 - 1957
03/05/2020
Cornwell
John
Hindmarsh
1942 - 1947
07/03/2020
Morrice
John
William
1945 - 1951
03/02/2020
2019
Surname
First
Second
At School
Deceased
Bullock
George
Howard
1938 - 1944
13/10/2019
Keatinge
Dr Richard (Dick)
Harte
1935 - 1940
01/10/2019
Stuart
Keven (Jim)
James
1955 - 1960
01/07/2019
Section Menu
Community
Old Boys' Union
Welcome
Whole of Life
Mitre Club
News
Events
Contact Us
Community Chaplain
The Shore Foundation
Shore Parents' Association
Contacts
Year Representatives
American Tea
Volunteering
Volunteering
Shore Swimming
Swimming School
Swimming Club
Past Parents
Uniform and Tuckshop
Textbooks
Archives
Photograph galleries
Buildings
Album 163
Dr John Oliver photos
Trenerry WWI
LC Robson photo album
James Blackwood
Publications
Oral Histories
History videos
Contact Archives
Crested Goods Store
Virtual Tour
Book a Tour
Apply Now
X
This requires the use of iframes and unfortunately it looks like your browser does not support this